Jim Emery


HS Snowcoming Week: February 18 – 23

Monday – “Pink Out” – Pink for Poel Tuesday – “Mathlete vs Athlete” (dress like a nerd or a jock) Wednesday – “PJ Day” Thursday – “Throwback Thursday” (dress like the past) Friday – “Red and Black” HS Dance from 8:00-11:00 pm on Saturday


MS Honor Roll – 2nd Quarter: 2018-19

6th Grade All A’s: Dawson Derrer, Jayden Hanson, Ethan Lambert, Carter Massey 6th Grade Honor Roll: Milan Astle, Ericka Berreth, Emma Eby, Alayna Elandt, Damon Fox,Isaiah Jakobowski, Drake Koepke, Michael Mosher, Casey Putz, Scout VanSice 7th Grade All A’s: Alexis Bacon, Alivia Bacon, Brooklynn Clark, Alexandria Dawson, Isabella Reh, Frederik […]


HS Honor Roll – 2nd Quarter: 2018-19

9th Grade All A’s: Cameron Buntjer, Zhanna Dewey, Madison Evans, Cole Robinson, Grace Robinson, Sarah Smith 9th Grade Honor Roll: Charlie Boyce, Justin Becmer, Connor Campbell, Isaiah Hoose, Bella Huffman, Kylen Kintigh, Amber McGuire, Richard McMurray, Ayanna Morgan, Troy Przybyszewski, Mick Robinson 10th Grade All A’s: Kendall Fischer, Isaac Golden, […]


Want Challenging Classes? Find out about MTA…

Current HS sophomores and their parents are invited to join Manufacturing Technology Academy instructors for  parent/student information nights to learn about the challenging MTA educational experience and tour the newly-built classrooms and labs.  Hear all about the program’s rigorous classes in math, science, English and economics.  Also presented will be […]


BBB @ MHSAA Districts @ Central Lake

The boys’ basketball team opens MHSAA tournament play by facing Boyne Falls in the 2nd game of the night on February 25 at Central Lake.  The actual tournament draw is as follows: Monday, February 25: Alba vs Gaylord St. Mary @ 5:30 pm; Bellaire vs. Boyne Falls @ 7:00 pm […]


2019 School Spelling Bee

  Winning with the word “abolition,” seventh-grader Kaydance Duran championed the school spelling bee that was held on January 9, 2019. Throughout the contest, there were several ties that were broken with spell-offs. In the end, the second-place trophy was grasped by eighth-grader Bryce Pyne, and the third-place trophy went […]